Education 5 min read

How Much Is a 1 Carat Lab Grown Diamond?

Real Prices From Our Diamond Search

A 1 carat lab-grown diamond costs far less than most people expect. Here is what one costs in our diamond search, what changes the price, and what a finished engagement ring costs with a 1 carat center.

The experts you can trust: Mine & Grown guides are written with jewelry experts and reviewed for accuracy. Questions about a specific piece? Our team is happy to help.

How Much Does a 1 Carat Lab Grown Diamond Cost?

How Much Does a 1 Carat Lab Grown Diamond Cost?

In our diamond search in October 2026, most loose 1 carat round lab-grown diamonds (1.00 to 1.09 carats) with G color or better, VS2 clarity or better and an Excellent cut cost about $370 to $385. Choosing D to F color, VVS2 clarity or better and an Ideal cut raises that only slightly, to about $375 to $400.

Every one of these diamonds comes with an IGI or GIA grading report. Prices in our search update every few hours as the market moves, so treat these figures as a guide and check the search for today’s prices.

1 Carat Lab Grown Diamond Prices at a Glance

DiamondMost prices in our searchDetails
1 carat round$370 to $385G or better, VS2 or better, Excellent cut
1 carat round, top grades$375 to $400D to F, VVS2 or better, Ideal cut
1 carat oval$400 to $640G or better, VS2 or better, Excellent
1 carat pear$360 to $630G or better, VS2 or better, Excellent
1 carat emerald cut$370 to $730G or better, VS2 or better, Excellent
1.5 carat round$510 to $575G or better, VS2 or better, Excellent cut
2 carat roundFrom about $725G or better, VS2 or better, Excellent cut
Engagement ring, 1 carat lab-grown centerFrom $1,076Made to order, IGI or GIA report
Engagement ring, 1 carat natural centerFrom $3,733Made to order, IGI or GIA report
What Changes the Price of a 1 Carat Lab Diamond?

What Changes the Price of a 1 Carat Lab Diamond?

At this size, lab-grown prices are tightly bunched, so a few factors matter more than others:

  • Shape. Rounds are the most plentiful and the most consistently priced. Fancy shapes such as ovals, pears and emerald cuts vary more, because their proportions, length-to-width ratio and cut quality differ from stone to stone.
  • Carat weight. Price climbs with size: a 1.5 carat round costs about $510 to $575 in our search, and a 2 carat round starts at about $725.
  • Cut, color and clarity. Moving up the grades adds surprisingly little at 1 carat, which makes a well-cut, eye-clean diamond easy to afford.
  • Grading report. Most lab-grown diamonds are graded by IGI, which grades them on the full 4 Cs.
1 Carat Lab Grown vs Natural: The Price Difference

1 Carat Lab Grown vs Natural: The Price Difference

The gap is large. Our engagement rings with a 1 carat lab-grown center diamond start at $1,076; with a 1 carat natural center, they start at $3,733. Both are real diamonds with the same hardness and sparkle. A natural diamond is rarer and billions of years old, and its price reflects that.

Because the two look the same, many couples choose lab-grown and spend the difference on a larger stone, a finer metal or a matching wedding band.

What Does a 1 Carat Engagement Ring Cost?

What Does a 1 Carat Engagement Ring Cost?

A finished ring is the setting and metal plus the center diamond. Our engagement rings with a 1 carat lab-grown center start at $1,076, and in 14k yellow gold half of our designs cost about $1,450 or less with that center. 18k gold and platinum cost more than 14k, and choosing the Excellent diamond grade on the ring adds a little more.

Every ring is made to order in our Chicago studio in about 4 to 6 weeks, and every center diamond comes with an IGI or GIA report.

How to Get the Best 1 Carat Diamond for Your Budget

How to Get the Best 1 Carat Diamond for Your Budget

  1. Put cut first. Cut decides the sparkle. For a round, choose Excellent or Ideal; for other shapes, look for Excellent polish and symmetry.
  2. Choose eye-clean, not flawless. In a finished ring, VS2 clarity and G or H color look the same to the eye as higher grades.
  3. Look at the photos and 360° view. They show what a grade cannot, such as a bow tie in an oval.
  4. Check the report. Every diamond in our search has an IGI or GIA report you can open before you buy.
  5. Book a consultation. Yareli, our founder and designer, can help you compare stones by video or phone.

1 Carat Lab Grown Diamond FAQ

How much is a 1 carat lab grown diamond?

In our diamond search in October 2026, most 1 carat round lab-grown diamonds with G color or better, VS2 clarity or better and an Excellent cut cost about $370 to $385, each with an IGI or GIA report.

Why are lab grown diamonds so much cheaper than natural diamonds?

They are grown in weeks rather than mined, and production has grown quickly, so prices have fallen. Natural diamonds are rarer, and their price reflects that.

How much is a 1 carat lab grown engagement ring?

Our engagement rings with a 1 carat lab-grown center diamond start at $1,076, and each is made to order in about 4 to 6 weeks.

Is 1 carat a good size for an engagement ring?

Yes. It is a classic size: a 1 carat round measures about 6.5 mm across, and elongated shapes such as ovals look larger face-up.

Do lab grown diamonds hold their value?

A lab-grown diamond is bought to be worn, not as an investment, and its resale value is low. What it keeps is everything you see: the same hardness, sparkle and durability as a natural diamond.